2018 Nominees

Nominee Selection Process

Each year Pollstar invites several hundred randomly selected concert industry executives to participate in the nominating process for the Pollstar Awards.

Each member of the committee is sent the nominating ballot. The ballot contains the names of the categories for the awards and a brief description of each. There is no list of nominees to choose from or suggestions provided from Pollstar. Each member is instructed to write in their choice for the “best” in that category for the current year, with only one nomination per category. Additionally, all members of the nominating committee are prohibited from nominating themselves. Pollstar staff does not participate in the nomination process.

The nominations are tallied and those that occur most often make the final ballot. The final voting takes place online through unique links emailed to all Pollstar subscribers. The nominating process occurs in October with voting beginning in November and running into late December.

The winners are announced at the annual Pollstar Awards at The Wiltern Theatre concluding the Pollstar Live! conference.

 

Pollstar Awards Categories and Nominees

Congratulation to all Pollstar Award Nominees!

Below are the Categories and Nominees for the 29th Annual Pollstar Awards. One ticket to the Pollstar Awards & Party is included with each Pollstar Live! 2018 registration.

Major Tour of the Year

  • Bruno Mars
  • Coldplay
  • Garth Brooks
  • Guns N’ Roses
  • Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
  • U2

Most Creative Stage Production

  • Coldplay
  • Ed Sheeran
  • Katy Perry
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • Roger Waters
  • U2

Comedy Tour of the Year

  • Amy Schumer
  • Chris Rock
  • Dave Chappelle
  • Jerry Seinfeld
  • Jim Gaffigan
  • Kevin Hart

Country Tour of the Year

  • Chris Stapleton
  • Eric Church
  • Garth Brooks
  • Jason Aldean
  • Luke Bryan
  • Tim McGraw & Faith Hill

Rock Tour of the Year

  • Foo Fighters
  • Guns N’ Roses
  • Metallica
  • Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
  • Roger Waters
  • U2

Urban / R&B Tour of the Year

  • Bruno Mars
  • Chance The Rapper
  • Drake
  • J. Cole
  • Kendrick Lamar
  • The Weeknd

Latin Tour of the Year

 

  • Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
  • Gloria Trevi vs Alejandra Guzman
  • Juanes
  • Luis Fonsi
  • Marc Anthony
  • Marco Antonio Solis

Pop Tour of the Year

  • Ariana Grande
  • Bruno Mars
  • Harry Styles
  • Justin Bieber
  • Katy Perry
  • Lady Gaga

Best New Headliner

  • Halsey
  • Harry Styles
  • Khalid
  • Portugal. The Man
  • Shawn Mendes
  • The xx

Music Festival of the Year

 

  • Austin City Limits Music Festival | Austin, TX
  • Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival | Manchester, TN
  • Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival | Indio, CA
  • KAABOO Del Mar | Del Mar, CA
  • Lollapalooza Festival | Chicago, IL
  • Stagecoach: California’s Country Music Festival | Indio, CA

International Music Festival of the Year

  • Barclaycard British Summer Time | London, UK
  • Bluesfest | Byron Bay, Australia
  • C2C: Country to Country | London & Glasgow, UK; Dublin, Ireland
  • Glastonbury Festival | Pilton, UK
  • Lollapalooza Brazil | Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Primavera Sound | Barcelona, Spain

Nightclub of the Year

  • 9:30 Club | Washington, DC
  • Brooklyn Steel | Brooklyn, NY
  • The Fillmore Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA
  • House of Blues Boston | Boston, MA
  • Joe’s Bar | Chicago, IL
  • Thalia Hall | Chicago, IL

Theatre of the Year

  • Beacon Theatre | New York, NY
  • Bellco Theatre | Denver, CO
  • Fox Theatre | Atlanta, GA
  • Radio City Music Hall | New York, NY
  • Ryman Auditorium | Nashville, TN
  • The Wiltern | Los Angeles, CA

Arena of the Year

  • Barclays Center | Brooklyn, NY
  • BOK Center | Tulsa, OK
  • Bridgestone Arena | Nashville, TN
  • Forum | Inglewood, CA
  • Madison Square Garden | New York, NY
  • Staples Center | Los Angeles, CA
  • T-Mobile Arena | Las Vegas, NV

Red Rocks Award / Best Small Outdoor Venue

  • Ascend Amphitheater | Nashville, TN
  • Filene Center At Wolf Trap | Vienna, VA
  • Greek Theatre At UC Berkeley | Berkeley, CA
  • Greek Theatre | Los Angeles, CA
  • Santa Barbara Bowl | Santa Barbara, CA
  • Vina Robles Amphitheatre | Paso Robles, CA

Best Major Outdoor Concert Venue

  • Forest Hills Stadium | Forest Hills, NY
  • Gorge Amphitheatre | Quincy, WA
  • Hollywood Bowl | Los Angeles, CA
  • Lakeview Amphitheater | Syracuse, NY
  • Merriweather Post Pavilion | Columbia, MD
  • Shoreline Amphitheatre | Mountain View, CA

Best New Concert Venue

  • The Anthem | Washington, DC
  • Brooklyn Steel | Brooklyn, NY
  • Levitt Pavilion Denver | Denver, CO
  • Little Caesars Arena | Detroit, MI
  • Wintrust Arena | Chicago, IL
  • U Arena Paris | Nanterre, France

International Venue of the Year

  • Manchester Arena | Manchester, UK
  • The O2 | London, UK
  • O2 Arena | Prague, Czech Republic
  • Royal Albert Hall | London, UK
  • Ziggo Dome | Amsterdam, Netherlands

Venue Executive of the Year

  • Becky Colwell | Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA
  • David Kells | Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN
  • Keith Sheldon | Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY
  • Ken Kuhl | American Airlines Center, Dallas, TX
  • Kim Bedier | Tacoma Dome, Tacoma, WA
  • Nick Spampanato | Forum, Inglewood, CA

Nightclub Talent Buyer of the Year

  • Donna Busch | The Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, CA
  • Ed Warm | Joe’s Bar, Chicago, IL; Joe’s Live, Rosemont, IL; The Rave, Milwaukee, WI
  • Jake Samuels | Thalia Hall, Chicago, IL & SPACE, Evanston, IL
  • Josh Moore | Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn, NY & Terminal 5, New York, NY
  • Melanie Cantwell | 9:30 Club, The Anthem, Lincoln Theatre, Washington, DC
  • Stacie George | Irving Plaza, New York, NY; Warsaw, Brooklyn, NY & The Paramount, Huntington, NY

Talent Buyer of the Year

  • Ali Harnell | AEG Presents / MTG
  • Amy Corbin | C3 Presents
  • Brian O’Connell | Live Nation
  • Don Strasburg | AEG Presents
  • Rich Best | Live Nation
  • Stacy Vee | Goldenvoice

Bill Graham Award / Promoter of the Year

  • Darin Lashinsky | NS2
  • Don Fox | Beaver Productions
  • Gregg Perloff | Another Planet Entertainment
  • Larry & Fred Frank | Frank Productions Concerts
  • Michael Smardak | Outback Concerts
  • Seth Hurwitz | I.M.P.

International Promoter of the Year

  • Andy Copping | Live Nation – UK
  • Barrie Marshall | Marshall Arts
  • Denis Desmond | MCD Productions
  • Folkert Koopmans | FKP Scorpio Konzertproduktionen
  • Michael Chugg | Chugg Entertainment
  • Simon Moran | SJM

Bobby Brooks Award / Agent of the Year

  • Cara Lewis | CLG – Cara Lewis Group
  • Dennis Arfa | Artist Group International
  • Jay Williams | WME
  • Kirk Sommer | WME
  • Marlene Tsuchii | Creative Artists Agency
  • Marty Diamond | Paradigm Talent Agency
  • Scott Clayton | Creative Artists Agency

Third Coast Booking Agent of the Year

  • Abby Wells Baas | WME
  • Curt Motley | United Talent Agency
  • Jay Williams | WME
  • Joe Atamian | Paradigm Talent Agency
  • John Huie | Creative Artists Agency
  • Matthew Morgan | Creative Artists Agency

UK Booking Agent of the Year

  • Emma Banks | Creative Artists Agency UK
  • Ian Huffam | X-ray Touring
  • James Alderman | Free Trade Agency
  • Mike Greek | Creative Artists Agency UK
  • Rod MacSween | International Talent Booking
  • Steve Strange | X-ray Touring

Independent Booking Agency of the Year

  • Artist Group International
  • The Billions Corporation
  • High Road Touring
  • Madison House

Booking Agency of the Year

  • APA
  • Creative Artists Agency
  • Paradigm Talent Agency
  • United Talent Agency
  • WME

Rising Star

  • Aaron Tannenbaum, Creative Artists Agency
  • James Rasmussen, Golden 1 Center
  • Joe Giordano, BOK Center
  • Keith Sheldon, Barclays Center
  • Lenore Kinder, AEG Presents
  • Tommy Bruce, Full Stop Management

Personal Manager of the Year

  • Clarence Spalding | Rascal Flatts, Jason Aldean
  • Coran Capshaw | Dave Matthews Band, Phish, Chris Stapleton
  • Irving Azoff | Eagles, Journey
  • John Silva | Foo Fighters, Queens of the Stone Age
  • Jonathan Kessler | Depeche Mode
  • Tony Dimitriades | Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers

Road Warrior of the Year

  • Dale “Opie” Skjerseth | The Rolling Stones, Guns N’ Roses
  • Gus Brandt | Foo Fighters, Pharrell Williams
  • Jerome Crooks | Soundgarden, Tool, NIN
  • Keith Keller | Drake, Metallica, Jay-Z
  • Mark “Springo” Spring | Paul McCartney
  • Narci Martinez | Red Hot Chili Peppers, Florence and the Machine

Lighting Company of the Year

  • Bandit Lites
  • Premier Global Production
  • PRG
  • Solotech
  • Upstaging
  • VER

Sound Company of the Year

  • Clair Global
  • Clearwing Productions
  • Eighth Day Sound Systems
  • Rat Sound Systems
  • Sound Image
  • VER Tour Sound

Staging / Equipment Company of the Year

  • All Access Staging and Productions
  • G2 Structures
  • Gallagher Staging
  • Mountain Productions
  • Stageco
  • Tait

Transportation Company of the Year

  • All Access Transportation
  • Pioneer Coach
  • Rock-It Cargo
  • Senators Coaches
  • Sound Moves
  • Upstaging

Video Company of the Year

  • Colonel Tom Touring
  • Moo TV
  • PRG Nocturne
  • RD Touring
  • Screenworks
  • Solotech
  • VER

Tech Enhancement of the Year

  • 3D Live, Flying Lotus
  • Eyellusion, Dio
  • Hurdl
  • Xylobands, Coldplay
  • Yondr

Pollstar Awards presented by